Calendar of Events: Difference between revisions
From TCU Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
[https://calendar.google.com/calendar/embed?src=c_tjb803smtn9ds1ff9akgks19bk%40group.calendar.google.com&ctz Copy these events] to your Google calendar. Events in [https://calendar.google.com/calendar/ical/c_tjb803smtn9ds1ff9akgks19bk%40group.calendar.google.com/public/basic.ics iCal format]. // | [https://calendar.google.com/calendar/embed?src=c_tjb803smtn9ds1ff9akgks19bk%40group.calendar.google.com&ctz Copy these events] to your Google calendar. Events in [https://calendar.google.com/calendar/ical/c_tjb803smtn9ds1ff9akgks19bk%40group.calendar.google.com/public/basic.ics iCal format]. // | ||
<span style="font-size:larger">'''May 2024'''</span> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:10%" |'''Date''' | |||
| style="width:15%" |'''Time''' | |||
| style="width:20%" |'''Title''' | |||
| style="width:40%" |'''Description''' | |||
| style="width:15%" |'''Presenter''' | |||
|- | |||
|May 30 | |||
|9am EDT / 1pm UTC | |||
|'''[[May 30 2024 GM|Glitter Meetup: Open Technology Fund's Ask-Me-Anything]]''' | |||
|Join Open Technology Fund (OTF)'s Laura Cunningham and Marcin de Kaminski in this Ask-Me-Anything. You will have the opportunity to ask OTF leadership about their work supporting the Internet freedom community; learn about their direct funding opportunities and lab resources; and their recent growth, as a result of bipartisan support from the US Congress. | |||
|Laura Cunningham and Marcin de Kaminski | |||
|- | |||
|May 29 | |||
|10am EDT / 2pm UTC | |||
|[[May 29 2024, MENA Meetup|'''MENA Meetup''']] | |||
|The [[MENA Monthly Meetups|MENA bimonthly meetups]] bring together folks from the MENA region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. | |||
|Yosr | |||
|- | |||
|May 23 | |||
|11am EDT / 3pm UTC | |||
|[[May 23 2024, Africa Meetup|'''Africa Meetup''']] | |||
|The [[Africa Monthly Meetups|Africa bimonthly meetups]] bring together folks from the African region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. | |||
|Mardiya & Tawanda | |||
|- | |||
|May 23 | |||
|9am EDT / 1pm UTC | |||
|'''[[May 23 2024 GM|Glitter Meetup: What Is Happening in Digital Rights Around the World?]]''' | |||
|Come to share emerging and existing digital rights conversations happening around the world and in your region at this [[Glitter Meetup]]! There is something new, specific or special that you would like to bring to the technology and human rights table? Join us and let's talk about it! | |||
|TCU Staff | |||
|- | |||
|May 22 | |||
|5:30pm EDT / 9:30pm UTC | |||
|[[22 de Mayo, 2024 LATAM|'''LATAM Meetup''']] | |||
|Los [[Latin American Monthly Meetups|meetups Latinoamericanos]] ocurren cada dos meses y son un espacio para charlar, compartir proyectos, soltar un poco de estrés, contar buenas noticias y ayudarnos entre todes a solucionar lo que podamos en las no tan buenas. | |||
|Ursula & David | |||
|- | |||
|May 16 | |||
|9am EDT / 1pm UTC | |||
|'''[[May 16 2024 GM|Glitter Meetup: sheEsecures - a Platform for an Inclusive and Feminist Internet]]''' | |||
|Join us to talk with Selamawit about the emergence of sheEsecures, an Ethiopian social impact-driven feminist online platform devoted to crafting a safer digital space for women. sheEsecures was created following a series of digital security training sessions for young women, women journalists, and women human rights defenders. | |||
|Selamawit Tezera | |||
|- | |||
|May 15 | |||
|8am EDT / 12pm UTC | |||
|[[May 15 2024, Asia Meetup|'''Asia Meetup''']] | |||
|The[[Asia Monthly Meetups| Asia bimonthly meetups]] bring together folks from the Asia region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. In addition, it's a time for us to find ways to support each other, and help us understand what is happening in our part of the world. | |||
|Sapni | |||
|- | |||
|May 9 | |||
|9am EDT / 1pm UTC | |||
|[[May 9 2024 GM|'''Glitter Meetup: "Convite"- the Security and Self-care Communication Program for Indigenous, Black and Rural Communities in Colombia''']] | |||
|Join us to talk about "Convite", an awareness project about self-care and collective care, focused especially on indigenous guards, cimarronas, and rural (campesinas) communities from southwestern Colombia, as well as those who defend the environment, territorial autonomy, and alternative communication. | |||
|Nathaly Espitia | |||
|- | |||
|May 9 | |||
|9am EDT/ 1pm UTC | |||
|'''[[Mai 9 2024, Digital Rights in Francophone Africa and MENA Meetup|Digital Rights in Francophone Africa and MENA Meetup]]''' | |||
|On s'y retrouve pour échanger, s'entraider et décompresser ensemble. C'est aussi l'occasion de partager nos travaux et de rester informés sur ce qui se passe dans les régions francophones. Si vous ne pouvez pas participer aux réunions bimensuelles, ne vous inquiétez pas, nous prenons des notes à chaque rencontre, que vous pouvez consulter ci-dessous. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|May 2 | |||
|9am EDT / 1pm UTC | |||
|'''[[May 2 2024 GM|The Social Networking Glitter Meetup]]''' | |||
|At the Social Networking [[Glitter Meetup]] you’re welcome to join and talk about whatever you want: sharing a song, general questions about the experience of working in the digital rights field, your insights on the latest big tech nonsense, and even your vacations. We will be happy to hear from you! | |||
|TCU Staff | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<span style="font-size:larger">'''April 2024'''</span> | <span style="font-size:larger">'''April 2024'''</span> | ||
Line 18: | Line 90: | ||
| style="width:40%" |'''Description''' | | style="width:40%" |'''Description''' | ||
| style="width:15%" |'''Presenter''' | | style="width:15%" |'''Presenter''' | ||
|- | |||
|April 25 | |||
|9am EDT / 1pm UTC | |||
|'''[[April 25 2024 GM|Glitter Meetup: Quiet: A Secure Slack Alternative for Groups that Outgrow Signal]]''' | |||
|[[Glitter Meetup]] is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. '''[[April 25 2024 GM|Read Notes Here]]''' | |||
|Holmes Wilson | |||
|- | |- | ||
|April 18 | |April 18 | ||
|9am EDT / 1pm UTC | |9am EDT / 1pm UTC | ||
|'''[[April 18 2024 GM|The Social Networking Glitter Meetup]]''' | |'''[[April 18 2024 GM|The Social Networking Glitter Meetup]]''' | ||
|At | |At the Social Networking [[Glitter Meetup]] you’re welcome to join and talk about whatever you want: sharing a song, general questions about the experience of working in the digital rights field, your insights on the latest big tech nonsense, and even your vacations. We will be happy to hear from you! '''[[April 18 2024 GM|Read Notes Here]]''' | ||
|TCU Staff | |||
|- | |||
|April 11 | |||
|9am EDT / 1pm UTC | |||
|[[April 11 2024 GM|'''Glitter Meetup:''' '''Election Watch for the Digital Age Project''']] | |||
|[[Glitter Meetup]] is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. '''[[April 11 2024 GM|Read Notes Here]]''' | |||
|Elizabeth Sutterlin and Maddie Masinsin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|April 4 | |April 4 | ||
|9am EDT / 1pm UTC | |9am EDT / 1pm UTC | ||
|'''[[April 4 2024 GM|What Is Happening in Digital Rights Around the World?]]''' | |'''[[April 4 2024 GM|Glitter Meetup: What Is Happening in Digital Rights Around the World?]]''' | ||
|Come to share emerging and existing digital rights conversations happening around the world and in your region at this [[Glitter Meetup]]! There is something new, specific or special that you would like to bring to the technology and human rights table? Join us and let's talk about it! | |Come to share emerging and existing digital rights conversations happening around the world and in your region at this [[Glitter Meetup]]! There is something new, specific or special that you would like to bring to the technology and human rights table? Join us and let's talk about it! '''[[April 4 2024 GM|Read Notes Here]]''' | ||
|TCU Staff | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 44: | Line 130: | ||
|9am EDT / 1pm UTC | |9am EDT / 1pm UTC | ||
|'''[[March 28 2024 GM|The Social Networking Glitter Meetup]]''' | |'''[[March 28 2024 GM|The Social Networking Glitter Meetup]]''' | ||
|At The Glitterest [[Glitter Meetup]] you’re welcome to join and talk about whatever you want: sharing a song, general questions about the experience of working in the digital rights field, your insights on the latest big tech nonsense, and even your vacations. We will be happy to hear from you! | |At The Glitterest [[Glitter Meetup]] you’re welcome to join and talk about whatever you want: sharing a song, general questions about the experience of working in the digital rights field, your insights on the latest big tech nonsense, and even your vacations. We will be happy to hear from you! '''[[March 28 2024 GM|Read Notes Here]]''' | ||
|TCU Staff | |TCU Staff | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 50: | Line 136: | ||
|11am EDT / 3pm UTC | |11am EDT / 3pm UTC | ||
|[[March 21 2024, Africa Meetup|'''Africa Meetup''']] | |[[March 21 2024, Africa Meetup|'''Africa Meetup''']] | ||
|The [[Africa Monthly Meetups|Africa bimonthly meetups]] bring together folks from the African region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. | |The [[Africa Monthly Meetups|Africa bimonthly meetups]] bring together folks from the African region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. '''[[March 21 2024, Africa Meetup|Read Notes Here]]''' | ||
|Mardiya & Tawanda | |Mardiya & Tawanda | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 56: | Line 142: | ||
|9am EDT / 1pm UTC | |9am EDT / 1pm UTC | ||
|[[March 21 2024 GM|'''Glitter Meetup: Localizing Security in a Box''']] | |[[March 21 2024 GM|'''Glitter Meetup: Localizing Security in a Box''']] | ||
|[[Glitter Meetup]] is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. | |[[Glitter Meetup]] is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. [[March 21 2024 GM|'''Read Notes Here''']] | ||
|Icaldua and Flo | |Icaldua and Flo | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 62: | Line 148: | ||
|5:30pm EDT / 9:30pm UTC | |5:30pm EDT / 9:30pm UTC | ||
|[[20 de Marzo, 2024 LATAM|'''LATAM Meetup''']] | |[[20 de Marzo, 2024 LATAM|'''LATAM Meetup''']] | ||
|Los [[Latin American Monthly Meetups|meetups Latinoamericanos]] ocurren cada dos meses y son un espacio para charlar, compartir proyectos, soltar un poco de estrés, contar buenas noticias y ayudarnos entre todes a solucionar lo que podamos en las no tan buenas. | |Los [[Latin American Monthly Meetups|meetups Latinoamericanos]] ocurren cada dos meses y son un espacio para charlar, compartir proyectos, soltar un poco de estrés, contar buenas noticias y ayudarnos entre todes a solucionar lo que podamos en las no tan buenas. [[20 de Marzo, 2024 LATAM|'''Lea las Notas Aqui''']] | ||
|Ursula & David | |Ursula & David | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 68: | Line 154: | ||
|10am EDT / 2pm UTC | |10am EDT / 2pm UTC | ||
|[[March 20 2024, MENA Meetup|'''MENA Meetup''']] | |[[March 20 2024, MENA Meetup|'''MENA Meetup''']] | ||
|The [[MENA Monthly Meetups|MENA bimonthly meetups]] bring together folks from the MENA region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. | |The [[MENA Monthly Meetups|MENA bimonthly meetups]] bring together folks from the MENA region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. '''[[March 20 2024, MENA Meetup|Read Notes Here]]''' | ||
|Yosr | |Yosr | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 80: | Line 166: | ||
|9am EDT/ 1pm UTC | |9am EDT/ 1pm UTC | ||
|[[March 14 2024 GM|'''Glitter Meetup: Open data and civic tech to circumvent government censorship and disinformation in Latin America''']] | |[[March 14 2024 GM|'''Glitter Meetup: Open data and civic tech to circumvent government censorship and disinformation in Latin America''']] | ||
|[[Glitter Meetup]] is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. | |[[Glitter Meetup]] is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. [[March 14 2024 GM|'''Read Notes Here''']] | ||
|Martín Szyszlican | |Martín Szyszlican | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 86: | Line 172: | ||
|8am EDT / 12pm UTC | |8am EDT / 12pm UTC | ||
|[[March 12 2024, Asia Meetup|'''Asia Meetup''']] | |[[March 12 2024, Asia Meetup|'''Asia Meetup''']] | ||
|The[[Asia Monthly Meetups| Asia bimonthly meetups]] bring together folks from the Asia region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. In addition, it's a time for us to find ways to support each other, and help us understand what is happening in our part of the world. | |The[[Asia Monthly Meetups| Asia bimonthly meetups]] bring together folks from the Asia region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. In addition, it's a time for us to find ways to support each other, and help us understand what is happening in our part of the world. '''[[March 12 2024, Asia Meetup|Read Notes Here]]''' | ||
|Sapni | |Sapni | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 92: | Line 178: | ||
|9am EST / 2pm UTC | |9am EST / 2pm UTC | ||
|'''[[March 7 2024 GM|Glitter Meetup: What is Happening in Digital Rights Around the World?]]''' | |'''[[March 7 2024 GM|Glitter Meetup: What is Happening in Digital Rights Around the World?]]''' | ||
|Come to share emerging and existing digital rights conversations happening around the world and in your region at this [[Glitter Meetup]]! There is something new, specific or special that you would like to bring to the technology and human rights table? Join us and let's talk about it! | |Come to share emerging and existing digital rights conversations happening around the world and in your region at this [[Glitter Meetup]]! There is something new, specific or special that you would like to bring to the technology and human rights table? Join us and let's talk about it! '''[[March 7 2024 GM|Read Notes Here]]''' | ||
|TCU Staff | |TCU Staff | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 116: | Line 202: | ||
|9am EST / 2pm UTC | |9am EST / 2pm UTC | ||
|[[February 22 2024 GM|'''Glitter Meetup: Online Monitoring in Ghana''']] | |[[February 22 2024 GM|'''Glitter Meetup: Online Monitoring in Ghana''']] | ||
|[[Glitter Meetup]] is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. | |[[Glitter Meetup]] is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. '''[[February 22 2024 GM|Read Notes Here]]''' | ||
|Kwaku Antwi | |Kwaku Antwi | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 17:06, 30 April 2024
Featured Recurring Events
Glitter Meetups: Every Thursday at 9am EDT we host a weekly town hall for digital rights advocates from around the world, which take place on the IF Mattermost Square Channel. Email us at team[at]digitalrights.community if you need a invite
< >> Add our Google Calendar!! Copy these events to your Google calendar. Events in iCal format. //
May 2024
Date | Time | Title | Description | Presenter |
May 30 | 9am EDT / 1pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: Open Technology Fund's Ask-Me-Anything | Join Open Technology Fund (OTF)'s Laura Cunningham and Marcin de Kaminski in this Ask-Me-Anything. You will have the opportunity to ask OTF leadership about their work supporting the Internet freedom community; learn about their direct funding opportunities and lab resources; and their recent growth, as a result of bipartisan support from the US Congress. | Laura Cunningham and Marcin de Kaminski |
May 29 | 10am EDT / 2pm UTC | MENA Meetup | The MENA bimonthly meetups bring together folks from the MENA region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. | Yosr |
May 23 | 11am EDT / 3pm UTC | Africa Meetup | The Africa bimonthly meetups bring together folks from the African region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. | Mardiya & Tawanda |
May 23 | 9am EDT / 1pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: What Is Happening in Digital Rights Around the World? | Come to share emerging and existing digital rights conversations happening around the world and in your region at this Glitter Meetup! There is something new, specific or special that you would like to bring to the technology and human rights table? Join us and let's talk about it! | TCU Staff |
May 22 | 5:30pm EDT / 9:30pm UTC | LATAM Meetup | Los meetups Latinoamericanos ocurren cada dos meses y son un espacio para charlar, compartir proyectos, soltar un poco de estrés, contar buenas noticias y ayudarnos entre todes a solucionar lo que podamos en las no tan buenas. | Ursula & David |
May 16 | 9am EDT / 1pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: sheEsecures - a Platform for an Inclusive and Feminist Internet | Join us to talk with Selamawit about the emergence of sheEsecures, an Ethiopian social impact-driven feminist online platform devoted to crafting a safer digital space for women. sheEsecures was created following a series of digital security training sessions for young women, women journalists, and women human rights defenders. | Selamawit Tezera |
May 15 | 8am EDT / 12pm UTC | Asia Meetup | The Asia bimonthly meetups bring together folks from the Asia region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. In addition, it's a time for us to find ways to support each other, and help us understand what is happening in our part of the world. | Sapni |
May 9 | 9am EDT / 1pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: "Convite"- the Security and Self-care Communication Program for Indigenous, Black and Rural Communities in Colombia | Join us to talk about "Convite", an awareness project about self-care and collective care, focused especially on indigenous guards, cimarronas, and rural (campesinas) communities from southwestern Colombia, as well as those who defend the environment, territorial autonomy, and alternative communication. | Nathaly Espitia |
May 9 | 9am EDT/ 1pm UTC | Digital Rights in Francophone Africa and MENA Meetup | On s'y retrouve pour échanger, s'entraider et décompresser ensemble. C'est aussi l'occasion de partager nos travaux et de rester informés sur ce qui se passe dans les régions francophones. Si vous ne pouvez pas participer aux réunions bimensuelles, ne vous inquiétez pas, nous prenons des notes à chaque rencontre, que vous pouvez consulter ci-dessous. | TBA |
May 2 | 9am EDT / 1pm UTC | The Social Networking Glitter Meetup | At the Social Networking Glitter Meetup you’re welcome to join and talk about whatever you want: sharing a song, general questions about the experience of working in the digital rights field, your insights on the latest big tech nonsense, and even your vacations. We will be happy to hear from you! | TCU Staff |
April 2024
Date | Time | Title | Description | Presenter |
April 25 | 9am EDT / 1pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: Quiet: A Secure Slack Alternative for Groups that Outgrow Signal | Glitter Meetup is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. Read Notes Here | Holmes Wilson |
April 18 | 9am EDT / 1pm UTC | The Social Networking Glitter Meetup | At the Social Networking Glitter Meetup you’re welcome to join and talk about whatever you want: sharing a song, general questions about the experience of working in the digital rights field, your insights on the latest big tech nonsense, and even your vacations. We will be happy to hear from you! Read Notes Here | TCU Staff |
April 11 | 9am EDT / 1pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: Election Watch for the Digital Age Project | Glitter Meetup is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. Read Notes Here | Elizabeth Sutterlin and Maddie Masinsin |
April 4 | 9am EDT / 1pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: What Is Happening in Digital Rights Around the World? | Come to share emerging and existing digital rights conversations happening around the world and in your region at this Glitter Meetup! There is something new, specific or special that you would like to bring to the technology and human rights table? Join us and let's talk about it! Read Notes Here | TCU Staff |
March 2024
Date | Time | Title | Description | Presenter |
March 28 | 9am EDT / 1pm UTC | The Social Networking Glitter Meetup | At The Glitterest Glitter Meetup you’re welcome to join and talk about whatever you want: sharing a song, general questions about the experience of working in the digital rights field, your insights on the latest big tech nonsense, and even your vacations. We will be happy to hear from you! Read Notes Here | TCU Staff |
March 21 | 11am EDT / 3pm UTC | Africa Meetup | The Africa bimonthly meetups bring together folks from the African region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. Read Notes Here | Mardiya & Tawanda |
March 21 | 9am EDT / 1pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: Localizing Security in a Box | Glitter Meetup is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. Read Notes Here | Icaldua and Flo |
March 20 | 5:30pm EDT / 9:30pm UTC | LATAM Meetup | Los meetups Latinoamericanos ocurren cada dos meses y son un espacio para charlar, compartir proyectos, soltar un poco de estrés, contar buenas noticias y ayudarnos entre todes a solucionar lo que podamos en las no tan buenas. Lea las Notas Aqui | Ursula & David |
March 20 | 10am EDT / 2pm UTC | MENA Meetup | The MENA bimonthly meetups bring together folks from the MENA region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. Read Notes Here | Yosr |
March 14 | 9am EDT/ 1pm UTC | Digital Rights in Francophone Africa and MENA Meetup | On s'y retrouve pour échanger, s'entraider et décompresser ensemble. C'est aussi l'occasion de partager nos travaux et de rester informés sur ce qui se passe dans les régions francophones. Si vous ne pouvez pas participer aux réunions bimensuelles, ne vous inquiétez pas, nous prenons des notes à chaque rencontre, que vous pouvez consulter ci-dessous. | TBA |
March 14 | 9am EDT/ 1pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: Open data and civic tech to circumvent government censorship and disinformation in Latin America | Glitter Meetup is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. Read Notes Here | Martín Szyszlican |
March 12 | 8am EDT / 12pm UTC | Asia Meetup | The Asia bimonthly meetups bring together folks from the Asia region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. In addition, it's a time for us to find ways to support each other, and help us understand what is happening in our part of the world. Read Notes Here | Sapni |
March 7 | 9am EST / 2pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: What is Happening in Digital Rights Around the World? | Come to share emerging and existing digital rights conversations happening around the world and in your region at this Glitter Meetup! There is something new, specific or special that you would like to bring to the technology and human rights table? Join us and let's talk about it! Read Notes Here | TCU Staff |
February 2024
Date | Time | Title | Description | Presenter |
February 29 | 9am EST / 2pm UTC | The Social Networking Glitter Meetup | At The Glitterest Glitter Meetup you’re welcome to join and talk about whatever you want: sharing a song, general questions about the experience of working in the digital rights field, your insights on the latest big tech nonsense, and even your vacations. We will be happy to hear from you! | TCU Staff |
February 22 | 9am EST / 2pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: Online Monitoring in Ghana | Glitter Meetup is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. Read Notes Here | Kwaku Antwi |
February 15 | 9am EST / 2pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: Digital Security Challenges of Journalists in Myanmar | Glitter Meetup is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. Read Notes Here | Featured Guest |
February 8 | 9am EST / 2pm UTC | The Social Networking Glitter Meetup | At The Glitterest Glitter Meetup you’re welcome to join and talk about whatever you want: sharing a song, general questions about the experience of working in the digital rights field, your insights on the latest big tech nonsense, and even your vacations. We will be happy to hear from you! Read Notes Here | TCU Staff |
February 1 | 9am EST / 2pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: What is Happening in Digital Rights Around the World? | Come to share emerging and existing digital rights conversations happening around the world and in your region at this Glitter Meetup! There is something new, specific or special that you would like to bring to the technology and human rights table? Join us and let's talk about it! Read Notes Here | TCU Staff |
January 2024
Date | Time | Title | Description | Presenter |
January 25 | 12pm EST / 5pm UTC | The MENA bimonthly meetups bring together folks from the MENA region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. Read Notes Here | Thalia | |
January 25 | 10am EST / 3pm UTC | The Africa bimonthly meetups bring together folks from the African region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. Read Notes Here | Mardiya & Tawanda | |
January 25 | 9am EST / 2pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: Digital Safety in Libya: A Helpdesk Overview | Glitter Meetup is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. Read Notes Here | Feras Bezanti |
January 24 | 5:30pm EST / 10:30pm UTC | Los meetups Latinoamericanos ocurren cada dos meses y son un espacio para charlar, compartir proyectos, soltar un poco de estrés, contar buenas noticias y ayudarnos entre todes a solucionar lo que podamos en las no tan buenas. Lea las notas aqui | Ursula & David | |
January 18 | 9am EST / 2pm UTC | Glitter Meetup: Platform Cooperativism in India | Glitter Meetup is the weekly town hall of the Internet Freedom community happening on the IF Square on TCU Mattermost. Read Notes Here | Sapni GK |
January 18 | 8am EST / 1pm UTC | Digital Rights in Francophone Africa and MENA Meetup | On s'y retrouve pour échanger, s'entraider et décompresser ensemble. C'est aussi l'occasion de partager nos travaux et de rester informés sur ce qui se passe dans les régions francophones. Si vous ne pouvez pas participer aux réunions bimensuelles, ne vous inquiétez pas, nous prenons des notes à chaque rencontre, que vous pouvez consulter ci-dessous. Read Notes Here | Gabriel |
January 16 | 7am EST / 12pm UTC | Asia Meetup | The Asia bimonthly meetups bring together folks from the Asia region to share, connect, seek help, and release stress by celebrating each other. In addition, it's a time for us to find ways to support each other, and help us understand what is happening in our part of the world. Read Notes Here | Sapni |
January 11 | 9am EST / 2pm UTC | The Glitterest Glitter Meetup: Welcome Back! | At The Glitterest Glitter Meetup you’re welcome to join and talk about whatever you want: sharing a song, general questions about the experience of working in the digital rights field, your insights on the latest big tech nonsense, and even your vacations. We will be happy to hear from you! | TCU Staff |