September 10 2025 Agenda: Difference between revisions
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Regional Topics A''' | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Regional Topics A''' | ||
|Digital security in LATAM for small organizations | |||
| | | | ||
| | |How to Investigate Surveillance Technologies? Methods and Challenges from South America | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Regional Topics B''' | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Regional Topics B''' | ||
| Line 367: | Line 367: | ||
|'''The State of Digital Security Practitioners in Eastern Europe: Surviving the Funding Crisis as a Community''' | |'''The State of Digital Security Practitioners in Eastern Europe: Surviving the Funding Crisis as a Community''' | ||
|<small><nowiki>During March 2025 rapid assessment of the digital security sector in the six countries of the EU Eastern Partnership region, half of the respondents-digital security practitioners reported that their respective| organizations or projects have lost more than 75% of resources due to the USG funding cuts. 60% of respondents expected to be|able to continue their work for up to six months, with 40% being limited to just three months of continued operations. ||We updated the findings in August to check how our community is surviving the ongoing funding crisis. Are we still in such a dire situation? What are the strategies and tactics digisec practitioners adopt to continue offering vital support to at-risk civil society in the region? Are they working? And what approaches do we recommend to funders and partners?||At this circle will discuss the state of the digital security sector in Eastern Europe and the South Caucasus based on findings of two rapid assessments and invite participants to join us in charting a path forward for our community.</nowiki></small> | |<small><nowiki>During March 2025 rapid assessment of the digital security sector in the six countries of the EU Eastern Partnership region, half of the respondents-digital security practitioners reported that their respective| organizations or projects have lost more than 75% of resources due to the USG funding cuts. 60% of respondents expected to be|able to continue their work for up to six months, with 40% being limited to just three months of continued operations. ||We updated the findings in August to check how our community is surviving the ongoing funding crisis. Are we still in such a dire situation? What are the strategies and tactics digisec practitioners adopt to continue offering vital support to at-risk civil society in the region? Are they working? And what approaches do we recommend to funders and partners?||At this circle will discuss the state of the digital security sector in Eastern Europe and the South Caucasus based on findings of two rapid assessments and invite participants to join us in charting a path forward for our community.</nowiki></small> | ||
|- | |||
|'''Digital security in LATAM for small organizations''' | |||
|<small>Many of the methodologies, risk mapping and approaches to digital security - even from civil society (such as SAFETAG) - are adapted and work for medium and large organizations. In this circle we want to explore risks and digital protection strategies that we have observed and implemented in Colombia, Costa Rica or other Latin American countries in the specific context of small organizations and isolated individuals.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|'''How to Investigate Surveillance Technologies? Methods and Challenges from South America''' | |||
|<small>How to Investigate Surveillance Technologies? Drawing on the results of a long-term investigation in South America, we will review and discuss the methods used by civil society organizations and researchers in our community to examine this field. Our conversation will explore strategies such as tracing supply chains to identify manufacturers and distributors; searching public procurement platforms for contracting agreements; verifying and analyzing leaked documents; filing freedom of information requests; consulting international trade databases; and applying more technical tactics, including forensic analysis of devices, software security assessments, tracking malicious infrastructure, and monitoring network traffic for suspicious indicators. While the most effective approach often combines several of these methods, we aim to collectively reflect on how to expose a market that is both vast and opaque, understanding the tactics used, the actors involved and ways to strengthen protection and develop circumvention strategies. The session will share concrete experiences that can help build a more collaborative, effective approach to this challenge, in a regional and global context marked by the rise of the far right and growing persecution of human rights defenders.</small> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:16, 23 August 2025

9:00: 🏃🏽♀️🏃🏽♀️🏃🏽♀️Join the first GG 5K Run! 🏃🏽♀️🏃🏽♀️🏃🏽♀️
Learn how to register for the first GG 5k Run and where it will take place!
12:00 to 13:00
Lunch and Networking Hour
Check out the various food vendors and connect with participants in a beautiful setting..
Self-Organized Socials | |
| Arrange or check out the list of Self-Organized Socials taking place off-site (but close by) locations, ranging from meetups to numerous activities. https://pad.riseup.net/p/GGSocials | |
| A Sample of Today's Socials: |
Circles and VillagesYou can find detailed Circle descriptions the end of this page. You can also organize your own self-organized Circle or Booth in the empty spaces (marked SOC TBD) by following these instructions. | |||
| Location | |||
| Circle 1 | |||
| Circle 2 | Forensics for All. Democratizing Digital Forensics for Accountability in the Global Majority | Navigating Anonymity and Truth | |
| Circle 3 | |||
| Circle 4 | How We Investigate: Uncovering Digital Surveillance | Building Environmental Justice with Community Tech: From Research to Collective Action | |
| Circle 5 | Digital Rights, Narrative Change and Reproductive Justice | Media vs. Censors - Sharing Expertise | |
| Circle 6 | Feminist Care Infrastructure: How Does It Look Like? | ||
| Location | |||
| Calyx Village | |||
| Circumvention Tech Village | |||
| APC Village | |||
| Open Measurement Village | |||
| Digital Rights Sustainability Village | Numun Fund Session Part 2 | Imaginaries Futures (Part 2) | |
| Regional Topics A | Digital security in LATAM for small organizations | How to Investigate Surveillance Technologies? Methods and Challenges from South America | |
| Regional Topics B | |||
| Name to Come | The State of Digital Security Practitioners in Eastern Europe: Surviving the Funding Crisis as a Community | ||
| SWANA Cafe | Threads of Solidarity: Connecting through Palestinian Tatreez | Regional Digital Rights Alliances - Lessons & Collaboration | |
| Queer Rights Village | |||
BoothsEach booth has a number, which can be found on top, center above a booth's "window". You can find detailed Booths & Villages descriptions at the bottom of this page. | |||||
| Location | |||||
| Booth 4a | |||||
| Booth 4b | Amnezia VPN | Amnezia VPN | Amnezia VPN | Amnezia VPN | |
| Booth 5 | |||||
| Booth 6 | |||||
| APC Village
Booth 7 |
|||||
| Booth 8 | |||||
| Calyx Village
Booth 9 |
|||||
| Booth 10 | |||||
| Booth 11 | |||||
| Circumvention Technology Village
Booth 12 |
|||||
| Booth 13 | |||||
| Booth 14 | |||||
| Booth 15 | |||||
| Booth 16 | |||||
| Open Measurement Gathering (OMG) Village
Booth 17 |
|||||
| Booth 18 | |||||
| Booth 19 | |||||
| Regional Conversations A
Booth 21 |
|||||
| Regional Conversations B
Booth 22 |
|||||
| Booth 78 | |||||
| Booth 79 | |||||
| Booth 80 | |||||
| SWANA Village
Booth 81 |
|||||
| Booth 82 | Palestine Booth | Solidarity Network of Palestinians and Allies | Palestine Booth | Solidarity Network of Palestinians and Allies | |
Global Gathering After Hours | |
| Closing Remarks, Music, and Socializing |
Partners
Circle Descriptions
| Building Environmental Justice with Community Tech: From Research to Collective Action | We will build on findings from participatory research about autonomous technological infrastructures and environmental sustainability to focus on next steps in building alliances between environmental justice and digital rights movements. We will explore who we need to talk to, what collective strategies we can implement, and how to transform this knowledge into concrete actions. We hope to build a collaborative network that puts environmental justice at the center of our community technological infrastructures. |
| Digital Rights, Narrative Change and Reproductive Justice | This Circle invites reproductive justice activists, technologists, digital security trainers, and allies to a collaborative conversation on how we can defend abortion rights in the face of changing digital world. Together, we'll share lived experiences, spotlight grassroots resistance, and explore emerging strategies and tools-from secure communication strategies to open-source tools and cross-platform advocacy. The session will be moderated open space for mutual learning and collective problem-solving across movements. |
| Feminist Care Infrastructure: How Does It Look Like? | Despite care being central to our values, we continue to struggle with its practical application.This session invites us to critically unpack our understandings and practices of care-especially in times of global crisis as we are going through it right now-and to co-create shared frameworks that embed care into the heart of our communities, organizations, and collectives. Together, we will explore how to formalize care without stripping it of its relational and context-specific nature. |
| Forensics for all. Democratizing digital forensics for accountability in the Global Majority through collective action. | Consent-based digital forensics are the foundation of multiple efforts and strategies that seek accountability for the targeted digital surveillance Civil Society faces across the Global Majority. When digital forensics is combined with incident response procedures, there is a greater chance of understanding threats and preventing harm. In this circle, we will be joined by peers from Global Majority labs and their partners, to discuss the challenges and needs to strengthen the capacities and skills of the South. We will map out pathways to improve a collaborative flagship initiative developed by multiple threats labs and organizations - a documentation repository to boost consented forensics on civil society (forensics.socialtic.org) Circle participants will also address the following questions: What are critical skills that can be strengthened by the community, for the community? How do we define and strengthen trust, equity and mutuality, to boost community intelligence? All are invited including practitioners, forensic experts, members of helplines, threat labs, digital safety trainers. |
| How We Investigate: Uncovering Digital Surveillance | This Circle brings together journalists and civil society researchers from around the world who investigate the use, procurement of digital surveillance. Participants can connect, share their work, and exchange investigative tactics and strategies that have worked for them. Given the public nature of this event, we encourage participants to share only what they feel comfortable disclosing with others in the Circle. |
| Imaginaries Futures (Part 2) | This is part 2 of a 2 part series. Imaginaries Futures explores how the current financial system shapes both possibilities and limitations for funding in the digital rights space. Through guided collective inquiry and speculative ideation, participants will examine structural barriers, map dependencies, and reflect on the governance of financial flows. Rather than offering ready-made solutions, the session creates space for imagining new funding architectures grounded in solidarity, care, and resistance that could support more just and resilient futures. This is an exploratory phase for developing a shared language, identifying questions, and exploring potential directions for building alternative financial realities. |
| Threads of Solidarity: Connecting through Palestinian Tatreez | In this session, participants will get a hands-on training to begin stitching one simple Palestinian tatreez (embroidery) motif which they can finish on their own later. Through a meditative embroidery exercise, participants will heara few powerful stories of stitched encryption, the land, and resistance. We will have enough supplies for approximately 20 people, but all are welcome to join and listen in to the storytelling. |
| Media vs. Censors - Sharing Expertise | In this circle, we want to facilitate exchange among media and publishers of all sizes who are trying to bring their content to autocracies, either in their own country from exile, or on the international stage. Some questions covered include: What impact do these conditions have on editorial work?; What do shutdowns mean for distribution, and how do communicators and recipients deal with them?; What learnings from the past can help our future goals? |
| Navigating Anonymity and Truth | Anonymity is often a methodology used in creative outputs, or as a safety measure that allows expression while preventing detection and outing. In this Circle, participants will share how they use anonymity in their work; what makes particular "anonymous" content more trustworthy; and what are its potential and limits in the current context of increased surveillance, disinformation, automation and militarization.
Participants will also discuss how does impact our relationship with truth and political organizing. |
| Numun Fund Session Part 2 | |
| Regional Digital Rights Alliances - Lessons & Collaboration | This circle is an invitation for thinkers and participants of digital rights alliances and networks around the globe to discuss lessons learnt building alliances and also share main challenges to tackle together.||Every region has been facing its own digital rights challenges and creating it's own impact stories, building collectives and alliances to raise awareness and advocate for citizen's digital rights. During the discussion we map the main digital trends and challenges faced by digital rights and human rights defenders across regions.||The circle aims to create a core group to sustain the connection and constant communication around collective issues between digital rights alliances in different regions |
| The State of Digital Security Practitioners in Eastern Europe: Surviving the Funding Crisis as a Community | During March 2025 rapid assessment of the digital security sector in the six countries of the EU Eastern Partnership region, half of the respondents-digital security practitioners reported that their respective| organizations or projects have lost more than 75% of resources due to the USG funding cuts. 60% of respondents expected to be|able to continue their work for up to six months, with 40% being limited to just three months of continued operations. ||We updated the findings in August to check how our community is surviving the ongoing funding crisis. Are we still in such a dire situation? What are the strategies and tactics digisec practitioners adopt to continue offering vital support to at-risk civil society in the region? Are they working? And what approaches do we recommend to funders and partners?||At this circle will discuss the state of the digital security sector in Eastern Europe and the South Caucasus based on findings of two rapid assessments and invite participants to join us in charting a path forward for our community. |
| Digital security in LATAM for small organizations | Many of the methodologies, risk mapping and approaches to digital security - even from civil society (such as SAFETAG) - are adapted and work for medium and large organizations. In this circle we want to explore risks and digital protection strategies that we have observed and implemented in Colombia, Costa Rica or other Latin American countries in the specific context of small organizations and isolated individuals. |
| How to Investigate Surveillance Technologies? Methods and Challenges from South America | How to Investigate Surveillance Technologies? Drawing on the results of a long-term investigation in South America, we will review and discuss the methods used by civil society organizations and researchers in our community to examine this field. Our conversation will explore strategies such as tracing supply chains to identify manufacturers and distributors; searching public procurement platforms for contracting agreements; verifying and analyzing leaked documents; filing freedom of information requests; consulting international trade databases; and applying more technical tactics, including forensic analysis of devices, software security assessments, tracking malicious infrastructure, and monitoring network traffic for suspicious indicators. While the most effective approach often combines several of these methods, we aim to collectively reflect on how to expose a market that is both vast and opaque, understanding the tactics used, the actors involved and ways to strengthen protection and develop circumvention strategies. The session will share concrete experiences that can help build a more collaborative, effective approach to this challenge, in a regional and global context marked by the rise of the far right and growing persecution of human rights defenders. |
Booth & Village Descriptions
| Village | ||
| Booth | ||
| Amnezia VPN | Amnezia VPN | Amnezia VPN is an open-source project that helps people bypass internet censorship and protect their privacy. At our booth, we will present updates on our tools and research into how censorship is evolving, especially in authoritarian contexts.
We also want to create an interactive space that connects technology and art. Visitors will be able to: - Explore how we track and analyze website blocks across different regions - Listen to a playlist of songs banned in Russia for political, queer, or cultural reasons - Browse books with real examples of censored or redacted content - Contribute their own stories of censorship in music, literature, media, or code from their countries Together, we'll build a shared archive of artistic and digital resistance. The goal is to spark new conversations and collaborations between developers, researchers, and creatives. |
| Palestine Booth | Solidarity Network of Palestinians and Allies | As we approach two years into the US-Israeli genocide of Palestinians in Gaza and across Palestine, and as we witness Western powers' unconditional material support for it, we want to make use of the space we have to hold conversations on how to understand this genocide, and 77 years of ethnic cleansing and occupation, how it intersects deeply with our spaces, and how we - as digital rights activists, academics, educators, researchers, technologists, human rights defenders, and journalists - can and should shape our work to engage meaningfully in this topic. We will also use the space to honor the lives of our martyrs, raise funds for our contacts in Gaza, and host Tatreez (embroidery) sessions to inspire conversations about solidarity through collective weaving. We will intersect this cause with other contexts of digital military warfare and exploitation as a space to learn, be in solidarity, and imagine what resistance against tech-assisted imperialism can look like. |



