September 10 2025 Agenda: Difference between revisions

From TCU Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 96: Line 96:
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Regional Topics A'''
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Regional Topics A'''
|
|
|
|Regional Digital Rights Alliances - Lessons & Collaboration
|
|
|-
|-
Line 347: Line 347:
|'''Numun Fund Session Part 2'''
|'''Numun Fund Session Part 2'''
|
|
|-
|'''Regional Digital Rights Alliances - Lessons & Collaboration'''
|<nowiki>This circle is an invitation for thinkers and participants of digital rights alliances and networks around the globe to discuss lessons learnt building alliances and also share main challenges to tackle together.||Every region has been facing its own digital rights challenges and creating it's own impact stories, building collectives and alliances to raise awareness and advocate for citizen's digital rights. During the discussion we map the main digital trends and challenges faced by digital rights and human rights defenders across regions.||The circle aims to create a core group to sustain the connection and constant communication around collective issues between digital rights alliances in different regions</nowiki>
|}
|}



Revision as of 22:48, 19 August 2025


< Previous | Day three of the 2025 Global Gathering Agenda>

Join us for good food and music

12:00 to 13:00

Lunch and Networking Hour

Check out the various food vendors and connect with participants in a beautiful setting.

Self-Organized Socials

Check out the list of self-organized Socials taking place at off-site (but close by) locations, ranging from meetups to numerous activities.
A Sample of Today's Socials:

Circles and Villages

You can find detailed Circle descriptions the end of this page. You can also organize your own self-organized Circle or Booth in the empty spaces (marked SOC TBD) by following these instructions.

Circles, September 10
Location
13:30 - 14:30
15:00 - 16:00
16:30 - 17:30
Circle 1
Circle 2
Circle 3
Circle 4
Circle 5
Circle 6
Villages, September 10
Location
13:30 - 14:30
15:00 - 16:00
16:30 - 17:30
Calyx Village
Circumvention Tech Village
APC Village
Open Measurement Village
Digital Rights Sustainability Village Numun Fund Session Part 2 Imaginaries Futures (Part 2)
Regional Topics A Regional Digital Rights Alliances - Lessons & Collaboration
Regional Topics B
SWANA Cafe
Queer Rights Village

Booths

Each booth has a number, which can be found on top, center above a booth's "window".

You can find detailed Booths & Villages descriptions at the bottom of this page.

Booths, September 10
13:00 - 15:00
15:30 - 17:30
Location
Name
Run by
Name
Run by
Booth 1
Booth 2
Booth 3
Booth 4a
Booth 4b
Booth 5
Booth 6
Booth 7
Booth 8
Booth 9
Booth 10
Booth 11
Booth 12
Booth 13
Booth 14
Booth 15
Booth 16
Booth 17
Booth 18
Booth 19
Booth 21
Booth 22
Booth 79
Booth 80
Booth 81
Booth 82
Booth 83a
Booth 83b

Global Gathering After Hours

18:00 - 21:00
Closing Remarks, Music, and Socializing

Partners

Thank you to all of the partners and sponsors that have made the 2025 Global Gathering possible!

Circle Descriptions

Circle Title
Circle Description
Imaginaries Futures (Part 2) This is part 2 of a 2 part series. Imaginaries Futures explores how the current financial system shapes both possibilities and limitations for funding in the digital rights space. Through guided collective inquiry and speculative ideation, participants will examine structural barriers, map dependencies, and reflect on the governance of financial flows. Rather than offering ready-made solutions, the session creates space for imagining new funding architectures grounded in solidarity, care, and resistance that could support more just and resilient futures. This is an exploratory phase for developing a shared language, identifying questions, and exploring potential directions for building alternative financial realities.
Numun Fund Session Part 2
Regional Digital Rights Alliances - Lessons & Collaboration This circle is an invitation for thinkers and participants of digital rights alliances and networks around the globe to discuss lessons learnt building alliances and also share main challenges to tackle together.||Every region has been facing its own digital rights challenges and creating it's own impact stories, building collectives and alliances to raise awareness and advocate for citizen's digital rights. During the discussion we map the main digital trends and challenges faced by digital rights and human rights defenders across regions.||The circle aims to create a core group to sustain the connection and constant communication around collective issues between digital rights alliances in different regions

Booth & Village Descriptions

Village
Run by
Village Description