September 10 2025 Agenda: Difference between revisions

From TCU Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
----<center><big>Day two of the <u>'''[[Global Gathering Agenda 2025|2025 Global Gathering Agenda]]'''</u></big></center>
----<center><big>Day three of the <u>'''[[Global Gathering Agenda 2025|2025 Global Gathering Agenda]]'''</u></big></center>
----
----
[[File:2023 GG food vendor.png|left|thumb|246x246px|Join us for good food and music]]
[[File:2023 GG venue aisle.png|left|thumb|246x246px|Join us for good food and music]]
'''<big>12:00 to 13:00</big>'''
'''<big>12:00 to 13:00</big>'''


Line 25: Line 25:
You can find detailed [[Global Gathering Agenda 2024#Circle Descriptions|Circle descriptions]] the end of this page.  You can also organize your own self-organized Circle or Booth in the empty spaces (marked SOC TBD) [[Global Gathering Self-Organized Circles or Booths|by following these instructions.]]
You can find detailed [[Global Gathering Agenda 2024#Circle Descriptions|Circle descriptions]] the end of this page.  You can also organize your own self-organized Circle or Booth in the empty spaces (marked SOC TBD) [[Global Gathering Self-Organized Circles or Booths|by following these instructions.]]
|-
|-
! colspan="4" style="background: #5BE6EF; height: 5%;" |<center>Circles, September 9</center>
! colspan="4" style="background: #5BE6EF; height: 5%;" |<center>Circles, September 10</center>
|-
|-
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''<big>Location</big>'''
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''<big>Location</big>'''
Line 34: Line 34:
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 1
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 1
|
|
|From Seas to Skies: The New Frontiers of Internet Governance
|
|
|
|-
|-
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 2
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 2
|Whistleblowing and the Fight for Truth
|
|Leading AI Detection: Deepfakes, Provenance & Protection
|
|Who’s Writing Our Story? Documenting the why as well as the how
|
|-
|-
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 3
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 3
|Inside a Cross-Border Investigation on Surveillance and Censorship Tech (part 1)
|
|Inside a Cross-Border Investigation on Surveillance and Censorship Tech (part 2)
|
|Mapping the Global Spyware Landscape: Perspectives, Gaps & Possibilities
|
|-
|-
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 4
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 4
Line 62: Line 62:
|
|
|-
|-
| colspan="4" style="background: #5BE6EF; #5BE6EF; height: 5%;" |<center>'''Villages, September 9'''</center>
| colspan="4" style="background: #5BE6EF; #5BE6EF; height: 5%;" |<center>'''Villages, September 10'''</center>
|-
|-
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''<big>Location</big>'''
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''<big>Location</big>'''
Line 68: Line 68:
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |<center>'''<big>15:00 - 16:00</big>'''</center>
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |<center>'''<big>15:00 - 16:00</big>'''</center>
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |<center>'''<big>16:30 - 17:30</big>'''</center>
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |<center>'''<big>16:30 - 17:30</big>'''</center>
|-
| style="background: #b9f4f8;"|'''Luminate Village'''
|style="background: #FFF9C4;|EA Workshop
|style="background: #FFF9C4;|EA Workshop
|style="background: #FFF9C4;|EA Workshop
|-
|-
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Calyx Village'''
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Calyx Village'''
|Secure Messaging in 2025 and What Comes Next?
|
|
Sketch It Out: Unblock Your Brain and Spark Creative Flow
|
|-
|-
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Circumvention Tech Village'''
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Circumvention Tech Village'''
Line 95: Line 89:
|-
|-
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Digital Rights Sustainability Village'''
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Digital Rights Sustainability Village'''
|Brainstorm on Alternative Funding Models (Part 2)
|
|Numun Fund Session Part 1
|
|A Listening Session on the Digital Rights Funding Collapse
|
|-
|-
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Latin America Cafe'''
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Latin America Cafe'''
Line 132: Line 126:
You can find detailed [[Global Gathering Agenda 2024#Booth & Village Descriptions|Booths & Villages descriptions]] at the bottom of this page.
You can find detailed [[Global Gathering Agenda 2024#Booth & Village Descriptions|Booths & Villages descriptions]] at the bottom of this page.
|-
|-
| colspan="6" style="background: #5BE6EF; width: 10%;" |<center>'''Booths, September 9'''</center>
| colspan="6" style="background: #5BE6EF; width: 10%;" |<center>'''Booths, September 10'''</center>
|-
|-
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |
Line 320: Line 314:
|-
|-
| style="background: #ffa3e8; width: 20%;" |        <center>'''18:00 - 21:00'''</center>
| style="background: #ffa3e8; width: 20%;" |        <center>'''18:00 - 21:00'''</center>
| style="background: #ffa3e8;" |Karaoke!!! Our favorite pass time!
| style="background: #ffa3e8;" |''Closing Remarks, Music, and Socializing''
|}
|}



Revision as of 18:33, 13 August 2025


Day three of the 2025 Global Gathering Agenda

Join us for good food and music

12:00 to 13:00

Lunch and Networking Hour

Check out the various food vendors and connect with participants in a beautiful setting.

Self-Organized Socials

Check out the list of self-organized Socials taking place at off-site (but close by) locations, ranging from meetups to numerous activities.
A Sample of Today's Socials:

Circles and Villages

You can find detailed Circle descriptions the end of this page. You can also organize your own self-organized Circle or Booth in the empty spaces (marked SOC TBD) by following these instructions.

Circles, September 10
Location
13:30 - 14:30
15:00 - 16:00
16:30 - 17:30
Circle 1
Circle 2
Circle 3
Circle 4
Circle 5
Circle 6
Villages, September 10
Location
13:30 - 14:30
15:00 - 16:00
16:30 - 17:30
Calyx Village
Circumvention Tech Village
APC Village
Open Measurement Village
Digital Rights Sustainability Village
Latin America Cafe
SWANA Cafe
Asia Cafe
Queer Rights Village
Reproductive Rights Village

Booths

Each booth has a number, which can be found on top, center above a booth's "window".

You can find detailed Booths & Villages descriptions at the bottom of this page.

Booths, September 10
13:00 - 15:00
15:30 - 17:30
Location
Name
Run by
Name
Run by
Booth 1
Booth 2
Booth 3
Booth 4a
Booth 4b
Booth 5
Booth 6
Booth 7
Booth 8
Booth 9
Booth 10
Booth 11
Booth 12
Booth 13
Booth 14
Booth 15
Booth 16
Booth 17
Booth 18
Booth 19
Booth 21
Booth 22
Booth 79
Booth 80
Booth 81
Booth 82
Booth 83a
Booth 83b

Global Gathering After Hours

18:00 - 21:00
Closing Remarks, Music, and Socializing

Partners

Thank you to all of the partners and sponsors that have made the 2025 Global Gathering possible!

Circle Descriptions

Circle Title
Circle Description

Booth & Village Descriptions

Village
Run by
Village Description