September 10 2025 Agenda: Difference between revisions

From TCU Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Tags: Reverted Visual edit
Line 96: Line 96:
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Regional Topics A'''
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''Regional Topics A'''
|
|
|
|From Russian Independent Media to the Abortion Rights movement: Building Resilience in the Face of Digital Censorship
|
|
|-
|-
Line 344: Line 344:
|'''Forensics for all. Democratizing digital forensics for accountability in the Global Majority through collective action.'''
|'''Forensics for all. Democratizing digital forensics for accountability in the Global Majority through collective action.'''
|<small>Consent-based digital forensics are the foundation of multiple efforts and strategies that seek accountability for the targeted digital surveillance Civil Society faces across the Global Majority. When digital forensics is combined with incident response procedures, there is a greater chance of understanding threats and preventing harm. In this circle, we will be joined by peers from Global Majority labs and their partners, to discuss the challenges and needs to strengthen the capacities and skills of the South. We will map out pathways to improve a collaborative flagship initiative developed by multiple threats labs and organizations  - a documentation repository to boost consented forensics on civil society (forensics.socialtic.org) Circle participants will also address the following questions:  What are critical skills that can be strengthened by the community, for the community? How do we define and strengthen trust, equity and mutuality, to boost community intelligence? All are invited including practitioners, forensic experts, members of helplines, threat labs, digital safety trainers.</small>
|<small>Consent-based digital forensics are the foundation of multiple efforts and strategies that seek accountability for the targeted digital surveillance Civil Society faces across the Global Majority. When digital forensics is combined with incident response procedures, there is a greater chance of understanding threats and preventing harm. In this circle, we will be joined by peers from Global Majority labs and their partners, to discuss the challenges and needs to strengthen the capacities and skills of the South. We will map out pathways to improve a collaborative flagship initiative developed by multiple threats labs and organizations  - a documentation repository to boost consented forensics on civil society (forensics.socialtic.org) Circle participants will also address the following questions:  What are critical skills that can be strengthened by the community, for the community? How do we define and strengthen trust, equity and mutuality, to boost community intelligence? All are invited including practitioners, forensic experts, members of helplines, threat labs, digital safety trainers.</small>
|-
|'''From Russian Independent Media to the Abortion Rights Movement: A Case Study in Building Resilience in the Face of Censorship'''
|<small>Women on Web will share insights from strategically litigating against government censorship in several countries, and discuss how partnerships with tech-centered organizations like eQualitie have enabled them to become more censorship resilient. eQualitie will present the tools and expertise they have used to support independent Russian media, including their Deflect DDoS protection service and server-side censorship circumvention technologies.</small>
|-
|-
|'''Imaginaries Futures (Part 2)'''
|'''Imaginaries Futures (Part 2)'''

Revision as of 15:17, 20 August 2025


< Previous | Day three of the 2025 Global Gathering Agenda>

Join us for good food and music

12:00 to 13:00

Lunch and Networking Hour

Check out the various food vendors and connect with participants in a beautiful setting.

Self-Organized Socials

Check out the list of self-organized Socials taking place at off-site (but close by) locations, ranging from meetups to numerous activities.
A Sample of Today's Socials:

Circles and Villages

You can find detailed Circle descriptions the end of this page. You can also organize your own self-organized Circle or Booth in the empty spaces (marked SOC TBD) by following these instructions.

Circles, September 10
Location
13:30 - 14:30
15:00 - 16:00
16:30 - 17:30
Circle 1
Circle 2 Forensics for all. Democratizing digital forensics for accountability in the Global Majority through collective action.
Circle 3
Circle 4
Circle 5
Circle 6 Feminist Care Infrastructure: How Does It Look Like?
Villages, September 10
Location
13:30 - 14:30
15:00 - 16:00
16:30 - 17:30
Calyx Village
Circumvention Tech Village
APC Village
Open Measurement Village
Digital Rights Sustainability Village Numun Fund Session Part 2 Imaginaries Futures (Part 2)
Regional Topics A From Russian Independent Media to the Abortion Rights movement: Building Resilience in the Face of Digital Censorship
Regional Topics B
SWANA Cafe Regional Digital Rights Alliances - Lessons & Collaboration
Queer Rights Village

Booths

Each booth has a number, which can be found on top, center above a booth's "window".

You can find detailed Booths & Villages descriptions at the bottom of this page.

Booths, September 10
13:00 - 15:00
15:30 - 17:30
Location
Name
Run by
Name
Run by
Booth 1
Booth 2
Booth 3
Booth 4a
Booth 4b
Booth 5
Booth 6
Booth 7
Booth 8
Booth 9
Booth 10
Booth 11
Booth 12
Booth 13
Booth 14
Booth 15
Booth 16
Booth 17
Booth 18
Booth 19
Booth 21
Booth 22
Booth 79
Booth 80
Booth 81
Booth 82
Booth 83a
Booth 83b

Global Gathering After Hours

18:00 - 21:00
Closing Remarks, Music, and Socializing

Partners

Thank you to all of the partners and sponsors that have made the 2025 Global Gathering possible!

Circle Descriptions

Circle Title
Circle Description
Feminist Care Infrastructure: How Does It Look Like? Despite care being central to our values, we continue to struggle with its practical application.This session invites us to critically unpack our understandings and practices of care-especially in times of global crisis as we are going through it right now-and to co-create shared frameworks that embed care into the heart of our communities, organizations, and collectives. Together, we will explore how to formalize care without stripping it of its relational and context-specific nature.
Forensics for all. Democratizing digital forensics for accountability in the Global Majority through collective action. Consent-based digital forensics are the foundation of multiple efforts and strategies that seek accountability for the targeted digital surveillance Civil Society faces across the Global Majority. When digital forensics is combined with incident response procedures, there is a greater chance of understanding threats and preventing harm. In this circle, we will be joined by peers from Global Majority labs and their partners, to discuss the challenges and needs to strengthen the capacities and skills of the South. We will map out pathways to improve a collaborative flagship initiative developed by multiple threats labs and organizations - a documentation repository to boost consented forensics on civil society (forensics.socialtic.org) Circle participants will also address the following questions: What are critical skills that can be strengthened by the community, for the community? How do we define and strengthen trust, equity and mutuality, to boost community intelligence? All are invited including practitioners, forensic experts, members of helplines, threat labs, digital safety trainers.
From Russian Independent Media to the Abortion Rights Movement: A Case Study in Building Resilience in the Face of Censorship Women on Web will share insights from strategically litigating against government censorship in several countries, and discuss how partnerships with tech-centered organizations like eQualitie have enabled them to become more censorship resilient. eQualitie will present the tools and expertise they have used to support independent Russian media, including their Deflect DDoS protection service and server-side censorship circumvention technologies.
Imaginaries Futures (Part 2) This is part 2 of a 2 part series. Imaginaries Futures explores how the current financial system shapes both possibilities and limitations for funding in the digital rights space. Through guided collective inquiry and speculative ideation, participants will examine structural barriers, map dependencies, and reflect on the governance of financial flows. Rather than offering ready-made solutions, the session creates space for imagining new funding architectures grounded in solidarity, care, and resistance that could support more just and resilient futures. This is an exploratory phase for developing a shared language, identifying questions, and exploring potential directions for building alternative financial realities.
Numun Fund Session Part 2
Regional Digital Rights Alliances - Lessons & Collaboration This circle is an invitation for thinkers and participants of digital rights alliances and networks around the globe to discuss lessons learnt building alliances and also share main challenges to tackle together.||Every region has been facing its own digital rights challenges and creating it's own impact stories, building collectives and alliances to raise awareness and advocate for citizen's digital rights. During the discussion we map the main digital trends and challenges faced by digital rights and human rights defenders across regions.||The circle aims to create a core group to sustain the connection and constant communication around collective issues between digital rights alliances in different regions

Booth & Village Descriptions

Village
Run by
Village Description