September 9 2025 Agenda: Difference between revisions
From TCU Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
You can find detailed [[Global Gathering Agenda 2024#Circle Descriptions|Circle descriptions]] the end of this page. You can also organize your own self-organized Circle or Booth in the empty spaces (marked SOC TBD) [[Global Gathering Self-Organized Circles or Booths|by following these instructions.]] | You can find detailed [[Global Gathering Agenda 2024#Circle Descriptions|Circle descriptions]] the end of this page. You can also organize your own self-organized Circle or Booth in the empty spaces (marked SOC TBD) [[Global Gathering Self-Organized Circles or Booths|by following these instructions.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background: #5BE6EF; height: 5%;" |<center>Circles, September | ! colspan="4" style="background: #5BE6EF; height: 5%;" |<center>Circles, September 9</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''<big>Location</big>''' | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''<big>Location</big>''' | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 1 | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 1 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |From Seas to Skies: The New Frontiers of Internet Governance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 2 | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 2 | ||
| | |Whistleblowing and the Fight for Truth | ||
| | |Leading AI Detection: Deepfakes, Provenance & Protection | ||
| | |Who’s Writing Our Story? Documenting the why as well as the how | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 3 | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 3 | ||
|Inside a Cross-Border Investigation on Surveillance and Censorship Tech (part 1) | |||
|Inside a Cross-Border Investigation on Surveillance and Censorship Tech (part 2) | |||
|Mapping the Global Spyware Landscape: Perspectives, Gaps & Possibilities | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 4 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 5 | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 5 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 6 | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circle 6 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" style="background: #5BE6EF; #5BE6EF; height: 5%;" |<center>'''Villages, September | | colspan="4" style="background: #5BE6EF; #5BE6EF; height: 5%;" |<center>'''Villages, September 9'''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''<big>Location</big>''' | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |'''<big>Location</big>''' | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |<center>'''<big>16:30 - 17:30</big>'''</center> | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |<center>'''<big>16:30 - 17:30</big>'''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" | | |Luminate Village | ||
| | |EA Workshop | ||
|EA Workshop | |||
|EA Workshop | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Calyx Village | |||
|Secure Messaging in 2025 and What Comes Next? | |||
| | | | ||
|Sketch It Out: Unblock Your Brain and Spark Creative Flow | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" | | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Circumvention Tech Village | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" | | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |APC Village | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 90: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Digital Rights Sustainability Village | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Digital Rights Sustainability Village | ||
| | |Brainstorm on Alternative Funding Models (Part 2) | ||
| | |Numun Fund Session Part 1 | ||
| | |A Listening Session on the Digital Rights Funding Collapse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Latin America Cafe | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Latin America Cafe | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |SWANA Cafe | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |SWANA Cafe | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Asia Cafe | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" |Asia Cafe | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background: #b9f4f8;"|Africa Cafe | |style="background: #b9f4f8;"|Africa Cafe | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 132: | Line 137: | ||
You can find detailed [[Global Gathering Agenda 2024#Booth & Village Descriptions|Booths & Villages descriptions]] at the bottom of this page. | You can find detailed [[Global Gathering Agenda 2024#Booth & Village Descriptions|Booths & Villages descriptions]] at the bottom of this page. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" style="background: #5BE6EF; width: 10%;" |<center>'''Booths, September | | colspan="6" style="background: #5BE6EF; width: 10%;" |<center>'''Booths, September 9'''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #b9f4f8;" | | | style="background: #b9f4f8;" | | ||
| Line 320: | Line 325: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ffa3e8; width: 20%;" | <center>'''18:00 - 21:00'''</center> | | style="background: #ffa3e8; width: 20%;" | <center>'''18:00 - 21:00'''</center> | ||
| style="background: #ffa3e8;" | | | style="background: #ffa3e8;" |Karaoke!!! Our favorite pass time! | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:20, 13 August 2025

12:00 to 13:00
Lunch and Networking Hour
Check out the various food vendors and connect with participants in a beautiful setting.
Self-Organized Socials | |
| Check out the list of self-organized Socials taking place at off-site (but close by) locations, ranging from meetups to numerous activities. | |
| A Sample of Today's Socials: |
Circles and VillagesYou can find detailed Circle descriptions the end of this page. You can also organize your own self-organized Circle or Booth in the empty spaces (marked SOC TBD) by following these instructions. | |||
| Location | |||
| Circle 1 | From Seas to Skies: The New Frontiers of Internet Governance | ||
| Circle 2 | Whistleblowing and the Fight for Truth | Leading AI Detection: Deepfakes, Provenance & Protection | Who’s Writing Our Story? Documenting the why as well as the how |
| Circle 3 | Inside a Cross-Border Investigation on Surveillance and Censorship Tech (part 1) | Inside a Cross-Border Investigation on Surveillance and Censorship Tech (part 2) | Mapping the Global Spyware Landscape: Perspectives, Gaps & Possibilities |
| Circle 4 | |||
| Circle 5 | |||
| Circle 6 | |||
| Location | |||
| Luminate Village | EA Workshop | EA Workshop | EA Workshop |
| Calyx Village | Secure Messaging in 2025 and What Comes Next? | Sketch It Out: Unblock Your Brain and Spark Creative Flow | |
| Circumvention Tech Village | |||
| APC Village | |||
| Open Measurement Village | |||
| Digital Rights Sustainability Village | Brainstorm on Alternative Funding Models (Part 2) | Numun Fund Session Part 1 | A Listening Session on the Digital Rights Funding Collapse |
| Latin America Cafe | |||
| SWANA Cafe | |||
| Asia Cafe | |||
| Africa Cafe | |||
| Queer Rights Village | |||
| Reproductive Rights Village | |||
BoothsEach booth has a number, which can be found on top, center above a booth's "window". You can find detailed Booths & Villages descriptions at the bottom of this page. | |||||
| Location | |||||
| Booth 1 | |||||
| Booth 2 | |||||
| Booth 3 | |||||
| Booth 4a | |||||
| Booth 4b | |||||
| Booth 5 | |||||
| Booth 6 | |||||
| Booth 7 | |||||
| Booth 8 | |||||
| Booth 9 | |||||
| Booth 10 | |||||
| Booth 11 | |||||
| Booth 12 | |||||
| Booth 13 | |||||
| Booth 14 | |||||
| Booth 15 | |||||
| Booth 16 | |||||
| Booth 17 | |||||
| Booth 18 | |||||
| Booth 19 | |||||
| Booth 21 | |||||
| Booth 22 | |||||
| Booth 79 | |||||
| Booth 80 | |||||
| Booth 81 | |||||
| Booth 82 | |||||
| Booth 83a | |||||
| Booth 83b | |||||
Global Gathering After Hours | |
| Karaoke!!! Our favorite pass time! |
Partners
Circle Descriptions
Booth & Village Descriptions
| Village | ||



