Fundraising Opportunities: Difference between revisions
From TCU Wiki
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|'''Type''' | |'''Type''' | ||
|'''Organization''' | |'''Organization''' | ||
|- | |||
|[https://digitalfreedomfund.org/grants/ Digital Freedom Fund Grants] | |||
|Fund | |||
|Digital Freedom Fund | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.womensfundasia.org/SFMCall/ Strengthening Feminist Movements] | |||
|Fund | |||
|Women’s Fund Asia | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.womensfundasia.org/LFSCall/ Leading from the South] | |||
|Fund | |||
|Women’s Fund Asia | |||
|- | |||
|[https://pulsante.org/ Fondo para Organizaciones de Empoderamiento Cívico] | |||
|Fund | |||
|Pulsante | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.state.gov/statements-of-interest-requests-for-proposals-and-notices-of-funding-opportunity/drl-fy20-latin-america-and-caribbean-small-grants-program/ Latin America and Caribbean Small Grants Program] | |||
|Fund | |||
|US Department of State Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor (DRL) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://earthjournalism.net/opportunities/indigenous-environmental-journalism-story-grants Indigenous Environmental Journalism Story Grants] | |[https://earthjournalism.net/opportunities/indigenous-environmental-journalism-story-grants Indigenous Environmental Journalism Story Grants] | ||
Revision as of 15:34, 12 May 2021

Do you have a funding opportunity running? Send it to us! We will post it here and we will share it on our social media and weekly newsletter. Write to: team[at]digitalrights[dot]community.
Current Funding Opportunities
| Opportunity | Type | Organization | Deadline |
| Digital Freedom Fund Grants | Fund | Digital Freedom Fund | 31 March, 2021 |
| Strengthening Feminist Movements | Fund | Women’s Fund Asia | 2 April, 2021 |
| Leading from the South | Fund | Women’s Fund Asia | 2 April, 2021 |
| Fondo para Organizaciones de Empoderamiento Cívico | Fund | Pulsante | 30 April, 2021 |
| Latin America and Caribbean Small Grants Program | Fund | US Department of State Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor (DRL) | 7 May, 2021 |
| Urgent Action Fund for Women's Human Rights | Fund | Urgent Action Fund for Women's Human Rights | Rolling Basis |
| Fondo de Respuesta Rapida | Fund | Derechos Digitales | Rolling Basis |
| Rapid Response Fund | Fund | Open Technology Fund | Rolling Basis |
| Internet Freedom Fund | Fund | Open Technology Fund | Rolling Basis |
| Doria Feminist Fund | Fund | Collective for Research and Training Development - Action | Rolling Basis |
| Numun Fund | Fund | The Numun Fund | Rolling Basis |
Closed Opportunities
| Opportunity | Type | Organization |
| Digital Freedom Fund Grants | Fund | Digital Freedom Fund |
| Strengthening Feminist Movements | Fund | Women’s Fund Asia |
| Leading from the South | Fund | Women’s Fund Asia |
| Fondo para Organizaciones de Empoderamiento Cívico | Fund | Pulsante |
| Latin America and Caribbean Small Grants Program | Fund | US Department of State Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor (DRL) |
| Indigenous Environmental Journalism Story Grants | Fund | Earth Journalism Network |
| Rapid Response Fund | Fund | Pulsante |
| OPTIMA | Fund | Internews |
| NetGain Year Five Small Grants: Request for Proposals | Fund | Media Democracy Fund |
| EU Neighbours South | Fund | European Union |
| Countering Disinformation LAC | Award | Institute for War & Peace Reporting |
| Spotlight on Artificial Intelligence & Freedom of Expression | Fund | OSCE |
| 2020 <A+> Tech Fellow | Fellowship | The Alliance for Inclusive Algorithms |
| COVID-19 Litigation Fund | Fund | Digital Freedom Fund |
| 2020 Digital Infrastructure Research RFP | Grant | Ford Foundation |
| The Community Prototype Fund (CPF) | Fund | Open Technology Fund |
| Surveillance, Digital Security and Race | Fellowship | Citizen Lab |
| Digital Whistleblowing Fund | Fund | Hermes Center for Transparency and Digital Human Rights and Renewable Freedom Foundation |
| Reset Our Future Fund | Fund | Reset Tech |
| Information Control Fellowship | Fellowship | Reset Tech |
| Resident Fellowship | Fellowship | Reset Tech |
| Expression Of Interest | Award | International Service for Human Rights |
| Open Internet for Democracy Leaders Program | Fellowship | Open Internet for Democracy Initiative |
| Grant for the Web | Award | Grant for the Web |
| IranCubator 2.0 | Award | United for Iran |
| Cyrilla Collaborative | Award | Cyrilla |
| Sustainable Protection Funding | Fund | Digital Defenders Partnership - HIVOS |
| Regional Partnership Funding | Fund | Digital Defenders Partnership - HIVOS |
| Fund for Internet Strengthening in Latin America and the Caribbean | Fund | Program Frida |
| Information Saves Lives Rapid Response Fund | Fund | Internews |