Fundraising Opportunities: Difference between revisions
From TCU Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''Organization''' | |'''Organization''' | ||
|'''Deadline''' | |'''Deadline''' | ||
|- | |||
|[https://iwpr.net/engage/rfa-countering-disinformation-lac Countering Disinformation LAC] | |||
|Award | |||
|Institute for War & Peace Reporting | |||
|November 30th, 2020 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.euneighbours.eu/en/south/stay-informed/opportunities/support-independent-media-serving-public-interest-neighbourhood EU Neighbours South] | |||
|Fund | |||
|European Union | |||
|December 8th, 2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://pulsante.org/en/rapid-response-fund/ Rapid Response Fund] | |[https://pulsante.org/en/rapid-response-fund/ Rapid Response Fund] | ||
| Line 19: | Line 29: | ||
|Pulsante | |Pulsante | ||
|December 10th, 2020 | |December 10th, 2020 | ||
|- | |||
|[https://internews.org/updates/small-grants-produce-localized-internet-shutdown-resources OPTIMA] | |||
|Fund | |||
|Internews | |||
|December 21st, 2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.netgainpartnership.org/smallgrantsrfp NetGain Year Five Small Grants: Request for Proposals] | |[https://www.netgainpartnership.org/smallgrantsrfp NetGain Year Five Small Grants: Request for Proposals] | ||
Revision as of 16:14, 26 November 2020

Do you have a funding opportunity running? Send it to us! We will post it here and we will share it on our social media and weekly newsletter. Write to: team[at]digitalrights[dot]community.
Current Funding Opportunities
| Opportunity | Type | Organization | Deadline |
| Countering Disinformation LAC | Award | Institute for War & Peace Reporting | November 30th, 2020 |
| EU Neighbours South | Fund | European Union | December 8th, 2020 |
| Rapid Response Fund | Fund | Pulsante | December 10th, 2020 |
| OPTIMA | Fund | Internews | December 21st, 2020 |
| NetGain Year Five Small Grants: Request for Proposals | Fund | Media Democracy Fund | January 11th, 2021 |
| Fondo de Respuesta Rapida | Fund | Derechos Digitales | Rolling Basis |
Closed Opportunities
| Opportunity | Type | Organization |
| Spotlight on Artificial Intelligence & Freedom of Expression | Fund | OSCE |
| 2020 <A+> Tech Fellow | Fellowship | The Alliance for Inclusive Algorithms |
| COVID-19 Litigation Fund | Fund | Digital Freedom Fund |
| 2020 Digital Infrastructure Research RFP | Grant | Ford Foundation |
| Rapid Response Fund | Fund | Open Technology Fund |
| Surveillance, Digital Security and Race | Fellowship | Citizen Lab |
| Digital Whistleblowing Fund | Fund | Hermes Center for Transparency and Digital Human Rights and Renewable Freedom Foundation |
| The Community Prototype Fund (CPF) | Fund | Open Technology Fund |
| Reset Our Future Fund | Fund | Reset Tech |
| Information Control Fellowship | Fellowship | Reset Tech |
| Resident Fellowship | Fellowship | Reset Tech |
| Expression Of Interest | Award | International Service for Human Rights |
| Open Internet for Democracy Leaders Program | Fellowship | Open Internet for Democracy Initiative |
| Grant for the Web | Award | Grant for the Web |
| IranCubator 2.0 | Award | United for Iran |
| Cyrilla Collaborative | Award | Cyrilla |
| Sustainable Protection Funding | Fund | Digital Defenders Partnership - HIVOS |
| Regional Partnership Funding | Fund | Digital Defenders Partnership - HIVOS |
| Fund for Internet Strengthening in Latin America and the Caribbean | Fund | Program Frida |
| Information Saves Lives Rapid Response Fund | Fund | Internews |