Job Board: Difference between revisions
From TCU Wiki
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''Organization''' | |'''Organization''' | ||
|'''Location''' | |'''Location''' | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.idealist.org/en/nonprofit-job/714ca50e300d4be88c555c00d888d0cc-junior-membership-coordinator-the-calyx-institute-brooklyn Junior Membership Coordinator] | |||
|The Calyx Institute | |||
|New York City | |||
|- | |||
|[https://digitalaction.co/news/2020/9/11/were-hiring-intern Internship] | |||
|Digital Action | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://static1.squarespace.com/static/5c40c3a70dbda3dc55413cde/t/5f5f329ece23ec19f712c4df/1600074398879/DA-Policy+Adviser.pdf Policy Adviser] | |[https://static1.squarespace.com/static/5c40c3a70dbda3dc55413cde/t/5f5f329ece23ec19f712c4df/1600074398879/DA-Policy+Adviser.pdf Policy Adviser] | ||
Revision as of 13:18, 16 September 2020

Are you an Employer looking for a new hire? Post your job offer here
Questions? Email team @ internetfreedomfestival.org
September 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Junior Membership Coordinator | The Calyx Institute | New York City |
| Internship | Digital Action | United Kingdom |
| Policy Adviser | Digital Action | CET +/- 2 |
| Policy Analyst or Policy Counsel | New America's Open Technology Institute | Washington, DC |
| Senior Site Reliability Engineer (Service Operations) | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Digital Campaigns & Fundraising Officer | Privacy International | London, UK |
| Legal Officer | Privacy International | London, UK |
| Associate Policy Counsel | Internet Freedom Foundation | Remote / New Delhi |
| Closed - Digital Rights Project Officer | EngageMedia | Remote (Indonesia) |
| Closed - Digital Rights Coordinator | EngageMedia | Remote (Asia-Pacific) |
August 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Human Rights Lead | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Policy Analyst / Senior Policy Analyst | Ranking Digital Rights | Remote |
| Communications & Outreach Associate | NetFreedom Pioneers | Los Angeles, CA |
| Testing & Release Manager | BASIC/Internews | Remote |
| Open Source Community Management & Documentation | BASIC/Internews | Remote |
| Android Development | BASIC/Internews | Remote |
| iOS Development | BASIC/Internews | Remote |
| Issue and Code Management | BASIC/Internews | Remote |
| User Research | BASIC/Internews | Remote |
| UX & Android Development | BASIC/Internews | Remote |
| Hiring Manager Consultant | BASIC/Internews | Remote |
| Digital Media Expert | Consensus Gentium with Karen Palmer | Remote |
| Lead Business & Systems Analyst | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| IT Systems Specialist | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA |
| Movement Communications Director | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Tech, Law and Policy Fellowship | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Washington, DC |
| Closed - Senior Visual UX Designer | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Project Director, Global Programmes | Small Media | London, will consider remote applications |
| Closed - Assistant Project Officer | OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media | Vienna, Austria |
| Closed - Staff Software Engineer - Data Platform | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Communications Associate | Association for Progressive Communications | Remote |
| Closed - Local networks policy coordinator | Association for Progressive Communications | Remote |
| Closed - Senior Advisor - Crisis Evidence Lab | Amnesty International | London or remote working possible |
| Closed - Fundraising Operations Associate | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
July 2020
June 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Research Fellow | Harvard Kennedy School's Shorenstein Center | Cambridge, MA |
| Closed - VP, Data Science & Engineering | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Associate Analyst | New York Times | New York City, NY |
| Closed - Communications Consultancy | Association for Progressive Communications (APC) | Located in and from the South Asia or Southeast Asia region. |
| Closed - Legal Fellow (Fall '20) | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA |
| Closed - Tech Infrastructure Researcher | The Engine Room | Remote |
| Closed - IT Systems Specialist | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA |
| Closed - Designer/Developer (short-term project) | HURIDOCS | Remote |
| Closed - Software Product Manager | Open Contracting Partnership | Remote |
| Closed - Communication and Advocacy Officer | Innovation for Change | Afghanistan, Pakistan, Nepal or India |
| Closed - Arabic/English Regional Editor | Global Voices | Remote |
May 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Closed - Communications Officer / Senior Communications Officer | New America | Washington, DC |
| Closed - Technical writer | Tails | Remote |
| Closed - Mobile app developer | Horizontal | Remote (in Latin America, Africa, Middle-East, or Asia) |
| Closed - Director of Global Data & Insights | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Digital Engagement Coordinator | Access Now | All Access Now offices |
| Closed - Coordinator | Next Billions Network | Remote |
| Closed - Programme Officer for Middle East North Africa | HURIDOCS (Human Rights Information and Documentation Systems) | Remote (in Middle East North Africa region or Europe) |
| Closed - Programme Officer for Latin America | HURIDOCS (Human Rights Information and Documentation Systems) | Remote (in Latin America) |
| Closed - Digital Safety Specialist (Manila) | Access Now | Manila, Philippines |
| Closed - Web designer | LaceWing Tech | Berlin, Germany |
| Closed - Community Health Researcher | Internet Freedom Festival | Remote |
| Closed -Programme Director (Justice, Equity, and Technology Table) | The London School of Economics and Political Science | London |
| Closed -Digital Outreach Director | GIJN | Remote |
| Closed - Digital Protection Editor | Front Line Defenders | Remote |
April 2020
March 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Software Engineer | United for Respect | Remote, USA |
| Closed - System Architect | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Technical Product Manager | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Senior Technologist, Elections & Democracy | Center for Democracy & Technology | Washington, DC |
| Closed - Product Manager, Search | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Senior Application Security Engineer | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Product Manager, API | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Fundraising Production Coordinator (Banner) | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Senior Manager, Global Marketing | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Evaluation Strategist, Grantmaking | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Senior Copywriter | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Digital Rights Campaigner | OpenMedia | Vancouver, Canada or remote |
| Closed - Consultancy for the development of the APC 2020-2023 communications strategy | Association for Progressive Communications | Remote |
| Closed - Software Engineer - Wikipedia Library | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Events Specialist (remote) | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Summer 2020 Intern - Application Security | New York Times | New York City, NY |
| Closed - Manager, Information Security Operations & Engineering | New York Times | New York City, NY |
| Closed - Brand Collaborations Lead | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Research Analyst/Research Associate, Technology and Democracy | Freedom House | New York City, NY |
| Closed - Human Rights Policy Advocacy Lead | Association for Progressive Communications | Remote |
| Closed - Senior Engineering Manager | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Administrative Associate | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Director of Technology Projects | Electronic Frontier Foundation | San Francisco, CA |
| Closed - Software Engineer, Machine Learning | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
February 2020
January 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Program Officer | Media Democracy Fund | East Coast US |
| Closed - Digital Safety Specialist | Access Now | Tunis, Tunisia |
| Closed - Communications and Media Manager | Access Now | Brussels; Other Locations |
| Closed - Program Manager | Media Democracy Fund | East Coast US |
| Closed - Criminal Defense Practice Research and Data Quality Analyst I | Legal Aid Society Criminal Defense Practice | New York, NY |