Job Board: Difference between revisions
From TCU Wiki
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|'''Organization''' | |'''Organization''' | ||
|'''Location''' | |'''Location''' | ||
|- | |||
|[https://boards.greenhouse.io/wikimedia/jobs/2252290?gh_src=a0b7ee271us Senior Site Reliability Engineer (Storage), Wikimedia Cloud Services Team] | |||
|Wikimedia Foundation | |||
|Remote | |||
|- | |||
|[https://boards.greenhouse.io/wikimedia/jobs/2253506?gh_src=d7c7e3de1us Trust & Safety Specialist (Operations)] | |||
|Wikimedia Foundation | |||
|Remote | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://chaloner.com/searches/#!/ec08650c-0b2c-4935-ba0f-0a99a86c6226/detail Director of Communications] | |[https://chaloner.com/searches/#!/ec08650c-0b2c-4935-ba0f-0a99a86c6226/detail Director of Communications] | ||
Revision as of 16:48, 21 July 2020

Are you an Employer? And are looking for a new hire? Post your job offer here
Lots of links ahead! Hold down "Ctrl" (windows) or "command" (mac) to open link in new tab.
July 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Senior Site Reliability Engineer (Storage), Wikimedia Cloud Services Team | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Trust & Safety Specialist (Operations) | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Director of Communications | Foundation for a Just Society | NYC, New York |
| Senior Manager, Trust and Safety Operations | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Community Coordinator | Center for Digital Resilience | Remote |
| Research Manager | Center for Democracy and Technology | Washington, DC |
| Senior Campaigner | Digital Action | Remote within + or - 2 hours of CET |
| Latin America and the Caribbean - Community Engagement Consultant | Internews | Remote |
| Closed - Communities and Culture Officer-Community Engagement | FRIDA The Young Feminist Fund | Remote preferred in Global South |
| Closed - Technology Policy Fellow / Senior Fellow | Joint Center | Washington, DC |
June 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Research Fellow | Harvard Kennedy School's Shorenstein Center | Cambridge, MA |
| Associate Analyst | New York Times | New York City, NY |
| VP, Data Science & Engineering | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Communications Consultancy | Association for Progressive Communications (APC) | Located in and from the South Asia or Southeast Asia region. |
| Closed - Legal Fellow (Fall '20) | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA |
| Closed - Tech Infrastructure Researcher | The Engine Room | Remote |
| Closed - IT Systems Specialist | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA |
| Closed - Designer/Developer (short-term project) | HURIDOCS | Remote |
| Closed - Software Product Manager | Open Contracting Partnership | Remote |
| Closed - Communication and Advocacy Officer | Innovation for Change | Afghanistan, Pakistan, Nepal or India |
| Closed - Arabic/English Regional Editor | Global Voices | Remote |
May 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Communications Officer / Senior Communications Officer | New America | Washington, DC |
| Mobile app developer | Horizontal | Remote (in Latin America, Africa, Middle-East, or Asia) |
| Technical writer | Tails | Remote |
| Director of Global Data & Insights | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Digital Engagement Coordinator | Access Now | All Access Now offices |
| Closed - Coordinator | Next Billions Network | Remote |
| Closed - Programme Officer for Middle East North Africa | HURIDOCS (Human Rights Information and Documentation Systems) | Remote (in Middle East North Africa region or Europe) |
| Closed - Programme Officer for Latin America | HURIDOCS (Human Rights Information and Documentation Systems) | Remote (in Latin America) |
| Closed - Digital Safety Specialist (Manila) | Access Now | Manila, Philippines |
| Closed - Web designer | LaceWing Tech | Berlin, Germany |
| Closed - Community Health Researcher | Internet Freedom Festival | Remote |
| Closed -Programme Director (Justice, Equity, and Technology Table) | The London School of Economics and Political Science | London |
| Closed -Digital Outreach Director | GIJN | Remote |
| Closed - Digital Protection Editor | Front Line Defenders | Remote |
April 2020
March 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Software Engineer | United for Respect | Remote, USA |
| Closed - System Architect | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Technical Product Manager | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Senior Technologist, Elections & Democracy | Center for Democracy & Technology | Washington, DC |
| Closed - Product Manager, Search | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Senior Application Security Engineer | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Product Manager, API | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Fundraising Production Coordinator (Banner) | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Senior Manager, Global Marketing | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Evaluation Strategist, Grantmaking | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Senior Copywriter | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Digital Rights Campaigner | OpenMedia | Vancouver, Canada or remote |
| Closed - Consultancy for the development of the APC 2020-2023 communications strategy | Association for Progressive Communications | Remote |
| Closed - Software Engineer - Wikipedia Library | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Events Specialist (remote) | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Summer 2020 Intern - Application Security | New York Times | New York City, NY |
| Closed - Manager, Information Security Operations & Engineering | New York Times | New York City, NY |
| Closed - Brand Collaborations Lead | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Research Analyst/Research Associate, Technology and Democracy | Freedom House | New York City, NY |
| Closed - Human Rights Policy Advocacy Lead | Association for Progressive Communications | Remote |
| Closed - Senior Engineering Manager | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Administrative Associate | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Director of Technology Projects | Electronic Frontier Foundation | San Francisco, CA |
| Closed - Software Engineer, Machine Learning | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
February 2020
January 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Program Officer | Media Democracy Fund | East Coast US |
| Closed - Digital Safety Specialist | Access Now | Tunis, Tunisia |
| Closed - Communications and Media Manager | Access Now | Brussels; Other Locations |
| Closed - Program Manager | Media Democracy Fund | East Coast US |
| Closed - Criminal Defense Practice Research and Data Quality Analyst I | Legal Aid Society Criminal Defense Practice | New York, NY |