Job Board: Difference between revisions
From TCU Wiki
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|'''Organization''' | |'''Organization''' | ||
|'''Location''' | |'''Location''' | ||
|- | |||
|[https://privacyinternational.org/opportunities/3593/advocacy-officer-fixed-term-contract-1-year-parental-leave-cover Advocacy Officer (Fixed term Contract - 1 Year Parental Leave Cover)] | |||
|Privacy International | |||
|London, United Kingdom | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.opentech.fund/about/jobs/outreach-and-communications-manager/ Outreach and Communications Manager] | |||
|Open Technology Fund | |||
|Washington, DC | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.opentech.fund/about/jobs/program-manager-2019/ Program Manager] | |||
|Open Technology Fund | |||
|Washington, DC | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.opentech.fund/about/jobs/technologist/ Technologist] | |||
|Open Technology Fund | |||
|Washington, DC | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.opentech.fund/about/jobs/chief-innovation-officer/ Chief Innovation Officer] | |||
|Open Technology Fund | |||
|Washington, DC | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.opentech.fund/about/jobs/digital-security-coordinator-journalism-support-program/ Digital Security Coordinator ] | |||
|Open Technology Fund | |||
|Washington, DC | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:41, 15 April 2020
Are you an Employer? And are looking for a new hire? Post your job offer here
Lots of links ahead! Hold down "Ctrl" (windows) or "command" (mac) to open link in new tab.
April 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Advocacy Officer (Fixed term Contract - 1 Year Parental Leave Cover) | Privacy International | London, United Kingdom |
| Outreach and Communications Manager | Open Technology Fund | Washington, DC |
| Program Manager | Open Technology Fund | Washington, DC |
| Technologist | Open Technology Fund | Washington, DC |
| Chief Innovation Officer | Open Technology Fund | Washington, DC |
| Digital Security Coordinator | Open Technology Fund | Washington, DC |
| Learning & Development Specialist | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Operations Director | EngageMedia.org | Anywhere in Asia-Pacific |
| Internet Censorship Researchers | Netalitica | Remote / multi-country |
| Senior Leadership Consultant (Sabbatical Cover) | The Engine Room | Remote |
| Sub-Saharan Regional Support Manager | The Engine Room | Remote |
| Technical Expert, Networking and Interconnection- Middle East | Internet Society | Muscat, Oman |
| HR Operations Manager | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Community Manager | Organiz | Remote |
| Visual, UI/UX Designer | Organiz | Remote |
| React Developer | Organiz | Remote |
| Director of Technology and Human Rights Division | Human Rights Watch | TBA |
March 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Senior Technologist, Elections & Democracy | Center for Democracy & Technology | Washington, DC |
| Software Engineer | United for Respect | Remote, USA |
| Product Manager, Search | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Product Manager, API | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Fundraising Production Coordinator (Banner) | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Senior Manager, Global Marketing | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Technical Product Manager | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Evaluation Strategist, Grantmaking | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Senior Copywriter | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Digital Rights Campaigner | OpenMedia | Vancouver, Canada or remote |
| Consultancy for the development of the APC 2020-2023 communications strategy | Association for Progressive Communications | Remote |
| Closed - Software Engineer - Wikipedia Library | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| System Architect | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Events Specialist (remote) | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Summer 2020 Intern - Application Security | New York Times | New York City, NY |
| Closed - Manager, Information Security Operations & Engineering | New York Times | New York City, NY |
| Closed - Brand Collaborations Lead | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
| Closed - Research Analyst/Research Associate, Technology and Democracy | Freedom House | New York City, NY |
| Closed - Human Rights Policy Advocacy Lead | Association for Progressive Communications | Remote |
| Closed - Senior Engineering Manager | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Closed - Administrative Associate | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Director of Technology Projects | Electronic Frontier Foundation | San Francisco, CA |
| Senior Application Security Engineer | Wikimedia Foundation | Remote |
| Software Engineer, Machine Learning | Wikimedia Foundation | San Francisco, CA or Remote |
February 2020
January 2020
| Job Position | Organization | Location |
| Closed - Digital Safety Specialist | Access Now | Tunis, Tunisia |
| Closed - Communications and Media Manager | Access Now | Brussels; Other Locations |
| Closed - Program Manager | Media Democracy Fund | East Coast US |
| Program Officer | Media Democracy Fund | East Coast US |
| Criminal Defense Practice Research and Data Quality Analyst I | Legal Aid Society Criminal Defense Practice | New York, NY |